CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:140

Mr. Jim DeLisi
Fanwood Chemical, Inc.
219 N. Martine Avenue
Fanwood NJ 07023

RE: The tariff classification of Hexazinone from China

Dear Mr. DeLisi:

In your letter dated June 26, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tide International USA, Inc.

The subject product is called Hexazinone. It is a broad spectrum herbicide. It is also known as 3-Cyclohexyl-6-dimethylamino-1-methyl-1,3,5-triazzine-2,4 (1H, 3H)-dione (CAS 51235-04-2). You state that the product is a result of a single chemical reaction, and that there are no additives. It is imported into the USA to be further processed/formulated into products that are then used as herbicides. You indicate that you believe that it is correctly classified in subheading 2933.69.60. We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Hexazinone (CAS 51235-04-2) will be 2933.69.6021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Pesticides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division